Leyland Chess Congress

 

 
Home  
Pairings/
Results
 
pgn
download
 

11th Leyland Chess Congress Prizes
Fide Open
1 J McPhillips    
2 A Jaunooby    
  3= J Richmond        
    M Peacock        
    Y Han          
               
 GP U2100 M Peacock    
    Y Han          
               
               
               
Major (Under 170)
  1 R Hanson          
2 D Patrick    
  3 N Layhe          
             
               
   GP U155 M Connor          
    D Siddall          
               
Minor (Under 135)
  1 P Doherty          
2 R Renegad    
3= C Kennedy
    D Buckell          
               
               
  U115 GP D Lindley          
               
               
               
Leyland Chess Club & South Ribble Trophy
R Hanson
               
               
 
 
10th Leyland Chess Congress Prizes
Fide Open
1= Chris Doran Chester 5
  Steven Jones    
  3= Peter Jowett Preston 4      
    Ali Jaunooby Manchester Manicores        
               
 GP U2100 Mike Surtees Great Lever 3
    Craig whitfield Cheddleton & Leek        
    Mark Talbot Wigan Knights        
    John Garnett Stockton        
               
Major (Under 170)
  1= Karl Potter Syston 4      
Martin Burns Stockport  
    Matthew Walsh          
    Kevin Winter Bradford        
               
   GP U155 Nick Hawkins Aigburth 3      
               
               
Minor (Under 135)
  1 Paul Smith   5      
2= Michael Carroll Great Lever 4
    Bill Egan Scunthorpe        
               
  U115 GP Dinadayalane Xxx Crusaders 4      
               
               
               
Leyland Chess Club & South Ribble Trophy
  Graham Ashcroft Preston 3      
               
               
British Championship Qualifier
  Martin Brown St. Helens 5      
 
9th Leyland Chess Congress Prizes and Wall Charts - 2015
Fide Open
  1 Martin Brown St. Helens 5      
2 Glenn House Morecambe 4
  3= Mike Surtees Bolton 4      
    Ali Jaunooby Denton        
    Malcolm Peacock Preston        
    Lee Kay Atherton        
    Chris Doran Chester        
    Roger Williamson Aigburth        
  3= & GP U 2100 Lee Kay Atherton 4      
    Chris Doran Chester        
               
               
Major (Under 170)
  1 Robert Clegg Huddersfield 5      
  2 David Patrick Courier 4      
  3= Neil Coward   4      
    Kevin Winter Bradford        
   U155 GP Kevin Winter Bradford 4      
               
               
Minor (Under 135)
  1= Jonathan Mahony Leeds 4      
    Michael Farthing Morecambe        
    Stuart Ross Newport        
    David Scorer Clitheroe        
  U115 GP John Grady Formby 3      
    Ewan Herd Pensby        
    Patrick Coleman Lytham        
               
               
Leyland Chess Club & South Ribble Trophy
  Malcolm Peacock Preston 4      
               
               
British Championship Qualifier
  Martin Brown St. Helens 5      

 

Open
No. PNo. Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Score
1 2 Brown, Martin 16b1 11w 25b1 13w1 1b1 5w1 5.5
2 4 House, Glenn L 18b1 13w 3b1 5w0 9b1 16w1 4.5
3 1 Fernandez, Michael 15w1 10b1 6w1 7b 2w0 3b 4
  3 Williamson, Roger 17w1 14b 4w0 12b1 6w1 1w 4
  5 Surtees, Mike 19w1 22b1 7w0 4b1 27w1 2b0 4
  6 Jaunooby, Ali 20b1 27w1 1b0 15w1 3b0 18w1 4
  7 Peacock, Malcolm 21w1 30b1 5b1 1w 16b0 11b 4
  10 Kay, Lee 24b1 1w0 11b 25w 13b1 27w1 4
  16 Doran, Chris 2w0 26b1 30w1 8b1 7w1 4b0 4
10 8 Jones, Steven 22b0 9w1 18b1 16w0 19b 25w1 3.5
  11 Lyth, John 26w1 2b 10w 27b0 22b1 7w 3.5
12 9 Duke, Mike 23w 8b0 26w1 14b1 4w0 15b 3
  13 Lentzos, Ioannis 28w1 4b 14w1 2b0 10w0 17b 3
  14 Whitehead, Mark A 29b1 3w 13b0 9w0 21w 24b1 3
  15 Garnett, John 1b0 21w1 22w1 6b0 25b 9w 3
  17 Burke, Mitchell 3b0 24w1 27b0 19w 20b1 13w 3
  18 Wareing, John Paul 4w0 28b1 8w0 23b1 12w1 6b0 3
  21 Dossett, Chris 7b0 15b0 28w 24w1 14b 19w1 3
  26 Hilton, Tim 11b0 16w0 9b0 29b1 23w1 22w1 3
  27 Jayawarna, Nugith 12w1 6b0 17w1 11w1 5b0 10b0 3
21 12 Newton, Robert 27b0 20w1 19b 3w0 18b0 28w1 2.5
  19 Van Kemenade, Rudy 5b0 29w1 12w 17b 8w 21b0 2.5
  25 Baxter, Harry = 23b1 2w0 10b 15w 8b0 2.5
24 20 Vassiliou, Chris 6w0 12b0 23w 28b 17w0 30b1 2
  22 Hanson, Robert 8w1 5w0 15b0 30b1 11w0 26b0 2
  24 Zhu, Yaoyao 10w0 17b0 29w1 21b0 30w1 14w0 2
27 23 Taylor, Mark 9b 25w0 20b 18w0 26b0 29w 1.5
  28 Van Kemenade, Julie 13b0 18w0 21b 20w 29b 12b0 1.5
29 29 Denham, Colin 14w0 19b0 24b0 26w0 28w 23b 1
  30 Llewellyn, Alan + 7w0 16b0 22w0 24b0 20w0 1

Major
No. PNo. Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Score
1 10 Clegg, Robert 23b1 5w 26b1 2w1 7b 8w1 5
2 7 Patrick, David 22w1 6b1 3w 12b1 10w 18b 4.5
3 2 Coward, Neil 15w1 9b 12w 10b0 13w1 22b1 4
  18 Winter, Kevin 6w 1b1 9w1 3b 5w 7w 4
5 3 McDonagh, Michael + 14w1 7b 18w 8b0 12b 3.5
  5 Campbell, Ian 17w1 10b = 20w 18b 15b 3.5
  6 Potter, Steven 18b 7w0 24b 17w1 26b1 1w 3.5
  8 Ashcroft, Graham 19w1 12b0 13w1 22b 3w1 10b0 3.5
  9 Groves, Barry 21b1 2w 18b0 14w1 22w0 20b1 3.5
  12 Rothwell, James 24b1 8w1 2b 7w0 1b 3w 3.5
  15 Desmedt, Richard 2b0 22w0 21b1 24w1 14b1 5w 3.5
  22 Livsey, Laurance 7b0 15b1 19w1 8w 9b1 2w0 3.5
13 1 Burns, Martin 14b0 18w0 23b1 16w1 12w 6b 3
  11 Hawkins, Nick 26w 20b0 = 25b 21w1 17w 3
  23 Barnett, Douglas 10w0 17b0 1w0 + 24b1 14w1 3
16 17 Gawne, Martin 5b0 23w1 14b0 6b0 25w1 11b 2.5
  20 Glover, George = 11w1 = 5b - 9w0 2.5
  26 McCabe, Frank 11b 16w1 10w0 13b 6w0 21b 2.5
19 13 Blackmore, Graham 25w1 = 8b0 26w 2b0 - 2
  14 Connor, Michael 1w1 3b0 17w1 9b0 15w0 23b0 2
  19 Buckell, David 8b0 24w 22b0 21w0 16b1 25w 2
  21 Tait, Bill 9w0 25b 15w0 19b1 11b0 26w 2
  24 Amir-Afshari, Farhad 12w0 19b 6w 15b0 23w0 + 2
  25 Glover, Gorden 13b0 21w 16b 11w 17b0 19b 2
25 16 Siddall, David 4w 26b0 25w 1b0 19w0 - 1
26 4 Potter, Karl 16b - - - - - 0.5

Minor
No. PNo. Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Score
1 1 Mahony, Jonathan 12w1 11b 16w0 15b1 14w1 3w1 4.5
  3 Farthing, Michael 14w1 16b 11w1 4b1 9w1 1b0 4.5
  4 Ross, Stuart 15b1 18w1 7b1 3w0 16w 10b1 4.5
  16 Scorer, David 6b1 3w 1b1 5w1 4b 7w 4.5
5 7 Davies, Sam 17b1 22w1 4w0 14b 11w1 16b 4
6 2 Crane, Carl 13b 10w0 18b1 17w 22b1 5w 3.5
  5 Coghlan, Nicholas = 19w1 10b 16b0 17w1 2b 3.5
  9 Jackson, Paul 19b 13w1 6b 10w 3b0 15w1 3.5
  10 Harrington, Peter 20w 2b1 5w 9b 19w1 4w0 3.5
  11 Summerland, Dave 21b1 1w 3b0 6w1 7b0 19w1 3.5
11 13 Grady, John 2w 9b0 15w0 21b1 8b 22w1 3
  14 Herd, Ewan 3b0 21w1 22b1 7w 1b0 8w 3
  17 Coleman, Patrick 7w0 12b 21w1 2b 5b0 20w1 3
14 6 Horman, Paul 16w0 20b1 9w 11b0 15w0 12b1 2.5
  8 Friar, Colin 18w0 15b 20w1 19b0 13w 14b 2.5
  15 Shaughnessy, Phillip 4w0 8w 13b1 1w0 6b1 9b0 2.5
  18 Parkin, Kenneth 8b1 4b0 2w0 22w0 20b 21w1 2.5
  19 Morgan, John 9w 5b0 12w1 8w1 10b0 11b0 2.5
19 20 Hall, Les 10b 6w0 8b0 12b1 18w 17b0 2
  22 Bohm, Richard + 7b0 14w0 18b1 2w0 13b0 2
21 12 de Santon, Andrew 1b0 17w 19b0 20w0 21b1 6w0 1.5
22 21 Baron, Margaret 11w0 14b0 17b0 13w0 12w0 18b0 0

 

 

 

 

 

8th Leyland Chess Congress Results

FIDE Open - Results and Pairings

 
Fide Open
  1= FM Glenn L House Morecambe 5      
    Martin Rosenkild Pedersen Denmark        
    Steven A Jones Surbiton        
  Grading Prize            
  U2100 Jamie A Horton 3Cs 4      
               
               
Major (Under 170)
  1 David Groves St Helems 5      
  2= Richard Collins Lancaster 4      
    Patrick Lovatt Malpas        
    Carl Gartside Clay Cross        
   U155 GP David Buckell Clitheroe 4      
               
               
Minor (Under 135)
  1st Paul Horman Morecambe 5      
  2nd= Bill Tait East Cheshire 4      
    Paul Jackson          
  U125 GP Ben O'Rourke Leyland/Lytham 4      
    Colin Friar St Helens        
    Dave Ramsey Preston        
  U100 GP Lawrence Livsey University of Leicester 4      
               
               
Leyland Chess Club Trophy
  Ben O'Rourke Leyland/Lytham 5      
               

 

7th Leyland Chess Congress Results

FIDE Open
Venue:      Leyland 
Date:       24 Aug 13 to 26 Aug 13
Controller: Mr Matthew Carr
Timings:    First 40 moves in 100 mins. 20 mins to completion. 

                               Nat Ti FIDE                  R O U N D S                                            
 Pos Player                    lty tl Rtng    Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B  C     D     E     F

   1 Jaunooby, Ali R.......... ENG    2170   413291 w6+   b8+   w12+  b5+   w2-   b13+   5   6  5   2080  3.72  1.28 
 
   2 Jackson, Oliver A........ ENG f  2207   403156 b7=   w9+   b17+  w4=   b1+   w3=    4  5  3  2072  3.37  0.13 
   3 Newton, Robert A......... ENG    1979   406775 b17=  w16+  b11=  w7+   w5+   b2=    4  4  3  2068  1.54  1.96 
 
   4 House, Glenn L........... ENG f  2211   406228 w20+  b22+  w5-   b2=   w10=  b6+    4   4  2  2062  2.76 -0.26 
   5 Surtees, Mike J.......... ENG    2106   412619 w19+  b18+  b4+   w1-   b3-   w11+   4   5  3   2059  2.81  0.19 
 
   6 Broadley, Henry.......... ENG    1959   417653 b1-   w21+  b16+  w11=  b17+  w4-    3  4  2   2080  1.39  0.61 
   7 Burke, Mitchell R........ ENG    1971   416231 w2=   b13=  w8+   b3-   w12=  b16+   3  6  3  2063  2.27  1.23 
   8 Peacock, Malcolm R....... ENG    2119   414611 b21+  w1-   b7-   w15+  b14=  w19+   3  6  3  1957  4.23 -0.73 
   9 Rabbitte, Dominic M...... ENG    2027   415294 w15+  b2-   w19=  b12=  w18+  b10=   3  5  3   1993  2.71  0.29 
  10 Vassiliou, Chris......... CYP    2034* 5901316 b16=  w11-  b25+  w20+  b4=   w9=    3  5  3  2018   --   2043 
 
  11 Armstrong, Philip........ ENG    2106*  402532 w12=  b10+  w3=   b6=   w13=  b5-    3   5  2   2027        1955 
  12 Lyth, John D............. ENG    2021   415278 b11=  w25+  b1-   w9=   b7=   w14=   3   5  2  1994  2.68 -0.18 
  13 Rabbitte, Liam F......... ENG    2068   470902 b25=  w7=   b20=  w22+  b11=  w1-    3   4  1  2002  2.35 -0.85 
  14 Taylor, Mark............. ENG    1909   422495 bye=  w17-  b15=  b23+  w8=   b12=   3   3  1  1981  1.23  0.27 
 
  15 Collins, Richard A....... ENG    1802   420166 b9-   w23=  w14=  b8-   b24=  w22+   2  4  1   2019  0.92  0.08 
  16 Doran, Chris............. ENG    1986   503835 w10=  b3-   w6-   b25+  b22+  w7-    2  4  1   1951  2.20 -1.20 
  17 Kay, Lee P............... ENG                  w3=   b14+  w2-   b19+  w6-          2  5  2  1998   --   1998 
  18 Olbison, Philip J........ ENG    1997   425486 b23+  w5-   b22-  w24+  b9-   w20=   2  4  1  2032  1.81 -0.31 
  19 Wareing, John P.......... ENG    1936   410454 b5-   w24+  b9=   w17-  b20+  b8-    2  5  2  2049  1.76  0.74 
 
  20 Edwards, Simon R......... ENG    1974   406821 b4-   bye+  w13=  b10-  w19-  b18=   2   4  1   2053  1.59 -0.59 
  21 Evans, Paul A............ ENG    1951   416258 w8-   b6-   bye=  bye=  w23-  b24+   2   3  1   2032  1.18 -0.18 
  22 Lovatt, Peter G.......... ENG    1952          b24+  w4-   w18+  b13-  w16-  b15-   2   6  2   2014        1889 
  23 Siddall, Dave............ ENG    2010*  416371 w18-  b15=  bye=  w14-  b21+         2   4  1  1915        1828 
 
  24 Taylor, Robert K......... ENG    2019   408450 w22-  b19-  bye+  b18-  w15=  w21-   1  4     1922  2.51 -2.01 
 
  25 McCarthy, Damian......... ENG    1893   422240 w13=  b12-  w10-  w16-                  3     2025  0.97 -0.47

Index:
     A = Player's score.
     B = Number of rated opponents played (N).
     C = Score against rated opponents (W).
     D = Average rating of rated opponents (Rc). Not shown for unrated players if B is less than 3.
     E = Rated players:   Sum of expected score for each rated opponent (We).
         Unrated players: '--' if player scored more than 50%.
     F = Rated players:   Actual score less expected score. This must be multiplied by K to get change of rating.
         Unrated players: FIDE Performance rating.
     K = 25 for up to 30 FIDE rated games, K = 15 until rating reaches 2400, then K = 10.


Major

Venue:      Leyland 
Date:       24 Aug 13 to 26 Aug 13
Controller: Mr Matthew Carr
Timings:    First 40 moves in 100 mins. 20 mins to completion. 
 
                                ECF                   R O U N D S                             
 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   D

   1 Whitehead, Mark A........  165X 104852B b24+  w23+  b9+   w2+   b4=   w3=    5   6 1108 185 
 
   2 Aspinall, David E........  148A 105931C w10+  b11=  w20+  b1-   w14+  w4+    4  6 1050 175 
   3 Isherwood, Paul..........  167C 113402E w7+   b13+  w4-   b11+  w10+  b1=    4  6 1056 176 
 
   4 Burns, Martin J..........  163X 181426G b22+  w20=  b3+   w5+   w1=   b2-    4   6 1014 169 
   5 Hanson, Robert...........  164A 182067K w19+  b21=  w11=  b4-   w12+  b15+   4   6 1001 167 
 
   6 Blackmore, Graham W......  161D 263536H bye=  w8=   b7=   b16+  w9=   b11=   3  5  781 156 
   7 Clegg, Robert............  147X 230106E b3-   bye+  w6=   b20+  w15=  b10=   3  5  753 151 
   8 Glover, George V.........  160X 111311C w16=  b6=   w21+  b10-  w13+  b9=    3  6  929 155 
   9 Groves, Barry............  143A 251965D w14+  b16+  w1-   b15=  b6=   w8=    3  6  992 165 
  10 Groves, David............  149* 253889B b2-   w18+  b23+  w8+   b3-   w7=    3  6  966 161 
  11 Rothwell, James P........  138B 255717E b18+  w2=   b5=   w3-   b19+  w6=    3  6  989 165 
 
  12 Cukovs, Oleg.............  163X 259664H w13-  bye=  b19=  w23+  b5-   w20+   3   5  719 144 
  13 Hartley, Dean M..........  144X 112248E b12+  w3-   b15-  w22+  b8-   w19+   3   6  934 156 
  14 Patrick, David A.........  161X 116801A b9-   w24=  b22+  w21+  b2-   w16=   3   6  865 144 
  15 Potter, Steven...........  152X 223757L b20-  bye+  w13+  w9=   b7=   w5-    3   5  672 134 
  16 Quinn, Kenny.............  143A 253126E b8=   w9-   b24+  w6-   b21+  b14=   3   6  910 152 
  17 Shaw, David W............  153A 155844E b23-  w22-  b18+  w19-  b24+  w21+   3   6  871 145 
 
  18 Desmedt, Richard.........  153X 109622K w11-  b10-  w17-  w24=  b23+  w22+   2  6  823 137 
 
  19 Coward, Neil.............  146A 163643B b5-   bye=  w12=  b17+  w11-  b13-   2   5  662 132 
  20 Jerzynek, Neil...........  124X 231485L w15+  b4=   b2-   w7-   b22=  b12-   2   6  819 137 
 
  21 Birchall, T Brian........  139A 106772C bye+  w5=   b8-   b14-  w16-  b17-   1  5  581 116 
  22 Connor, Michael I........  146X 108722J w4-   b17+  w14-  b13-  w20=  b18-   1  6  748 125 
  23 Hutchinson, Gary.........  141E 278756J w17+  b1-   w10-  b12-  w18-  w24=   1  6  779 130 
  24 Winter, Kevin............  146X 228399C w1-   b14=  w16-  b18=  w17-  b23=   1  6  766 128 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

Minor
Venue:      Leyland 
Date:       24 Aug 13 to 26 Aug 13
Controller: Mr Matthew Carr
Timings:    First 40 moves in 100 mins. 20 mins to completion.
 
 
                                ECF                   R O U N D S                             
 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   D

   1 Horman, Paul A...........  133A 245804E b34+  w9+   b8+   w11+  b5+   w3=    5  6  972 162 
 
   2 Barnett, Douglas J.......  131A 173135L w28+  b10=  w20+  b5=   w9=   b11+   4  6  858 143 
   3 Mahony, Jonathan.........  119X 276212C w11-  b27+  w14+  b34+  w16+  b1=    4  6  805 134 
 
   4 Amir-Afshari, Farhad.....  123D 105699C w21+  b20=  w10=  b6-   w17+  b19+   4   6  740 123 
   5 Buckell, David J.........  132A 107586L b33+  w17+  b15+  w2=   w1-   b6=    4   6  785 131 
   6 Glover, Gordon L.........  114X 256834C bye=  bye=  b31+  w4+   b10=  w5=    4   4  552 138 
   7 Hanson, Clifford.........    0d         w20-  b28=  w23=  b27+  w22+  b16+   4   6  340  57 
   8 Harrington, Peter........  130B 152551H b12+  w31+  w1-   b10-  b29+  w15+   4   6  765 128 
   9 Pendlebury, Josh.........  118A 279649B w35+  b1-   w30+  w18+  b2=   w10=   4   6  770 128 
  10 Scorer, David M..........  120A 123932G b36+  w2=   b4=   w8+   w6=   b9=    4   6  796 133 
  11 Sharp, Charlie D.........  122* 244317L b3+   w18+  b32+  b1-   w12+  w2-    4   6  843 141 
 
  12 De Santos, Andrew R......   98X 180180G w8-   b35+  w22+  w15+  b11-  w13=   3  6  727 121 
  13 Hartley, Dave C..........  122A 112250C w26=  b14=  w34=  b17=  w25+  b12=   3  6  578  96 
 
  14 Coghlaw, Nicholas........    0d         bye=  w13=  b3-   b21=  w34+  w20=   3   5  200  40 
  15 Davies, Dennis...........  123A 109352G w25+  b26+  w5-   b12-  w31+  b8-    3   6  609 102 
  16 Kerton, Becky............  123X 286409F b31-  w33+  b29+  w32+  b3-   w7-    3   6  601 100 
  17 Light, John..............   83X 274581B w23+  b5-   b19=  w13=  b4-   w32+   3   6  718 120 

  18 McGough, Wesley..........  130C 270260F w27+  b11-  w21+  b9-   w28+         3   5  592 118 
  19 Parkin, Kenneth W........  104A 164595L w22-  b25+  w17=  b28=  b32+  w4-    3   6  639 107 
  20 Ramsey, Dave L...........  115B 117621D b7+   w4=   b2-   bye=  w21=  b14=   3   5  508 102 
  21 Shaughnessy, Phillip.....  104X 251770L b4-   w36+  b18-  w14=  b20=  b31+   3   6  573  96 
  22 Summerland, David........  122X 187281D b19+  w32-  b12-  w24+  b7-   w29+   3   6  599 100 
 
  23 Crane, Carl..............  127C 275074A b17-  w29=  b7=   w31-  w36+  b25=   2  6  486  81 
  24 Fulthorpe, Barry.........   72X 262439E b32-  w34-  b33+  b22-  w30+  b28=   2  6  477  80 
  25 Hall, Les................   78X 289304G b15-  w19-  b35+  w26+  b13-  w23=   2  6  520  87 
  26 Pickard, Spike...........   74D 289583D b13=  w15-  w28-  b25-  w35+  b33+   2  6  425  71 
  27 Robertson, Alan B........   97A 170176K b18-  w3-   b36+  w7-   w33=  b34+   2  6  477  80 
  28 Waddington, James........  101X 261765B b2-   w7=   b26+  w19=  b18-  w24=   2  6  522  87 
 
  29 Coleman, Patrick N.......  101X 142748K bye=  b23=  w16-  b30+  w8-   b22-   2   5  471  94 
  30 Hamilton, Stuart.........   69A 262830C bye=  bye=  b9-   w29-  b24-  w36+   2   4  245  61 
  31 Morgan, John.............   77D 104062F w16+  b8-   w6-   b23+  b15-  w21-   2   6  586  98 
  32 Worrall, Martin C........  132B 194419J w24+  b22+  w11-  b16-  w19-  b17-   2   6  555  93 
 
  33 Marsden, Kevin...........    0d         w5-   b16-  w24-  w35+  b27=  w26-   1  6   74  12 
  34 Rabbitte, Alex P.........  101C 263205G w1-   b24+  b13=  w3-   b14-  w27-   1  6  454  76 
 
  35 Edwards, Matthew.........   24D 283381F b9-   w12-  w25-  b33-  b26-  bye+   1   5    6   1 
  36 Rabbitte, Paul G.........   63E 241567H w10-  b21-  w27-  bye+  b23-  b30-   1   5  225  45 
 
  37 Whiteside, Ronnie........  134C 134030L                                      0   0    0   0 
 

Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance


These print out were produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

 

 

5th Leyland Chess Congress Results
Fide Open
  1st Ali Jaunooby Denton 6 250    
  2nd= Mike Sutrees Bolton 4 125    
    Martyn Goodger Ely        
  Grading Prize Henry Broadly Chorley 4 16.67    
  U2100 Paul Isherwood Widnes        
    Steven Jones Padgate        
   
  Fide Open Cross Table
               
Major (Under 170)
  1st= Martin Burns Stockport 5 150    
    David Patrick Courier        
  3rd= Paul Evans Lytham Ex 4 7.14    
    Mark Whitehead Rochdale        
    Harry Baxter Alwoodley        
  3rd= and David Buckell Pendle 4 19.64    
   U156 GP= Michael Connor Gt. Leaver        
    Stephen Appleby Burnley        
    Dean Hartley Amber Valley        
               
  Major Cross Table
               
Minor (Under 135)
  1st Steve Rush Rhyl/Stockport 5 200    
  2nd= Steve Clare Wallasey 4 50    
    David Ramsey Preston        
    Chris Riley Preston        
  U125 GP David Scorer Pendle 4 16.66    
    P Harrington Blackburn        
    Peter Bennett          
  U100 GP Philip Green Littlewoods 3 50    
               
  Minor Cross Table          
               
Eric Wandless-Renton Trophy
  Henry Broadley
               
Leyland Chess Club Trophy
  Mathew Walsh            
               

 

5th Leyland Congress
FIDE Open

Venue: Leyland
Date: 27 Aug 11 to 29 Aug 11
Controller: Mr Geoff Jones
Timings: First 40 moves in 100 mins. 20 mins to completion.
 

Round: 3

Bd White Result Black --No--
1 JAUNOOBY, Ali R......... 2130  (2) ..... MITCHELL, Martin........ 2228  (2) 5 33
2 SURTEES, Mike J......... 2151  (2) ..... BROADLEY, Henry......... 1860  (2) 3 28
3 OLBISON, Philip J....... 1946* (2) ..... RABBITTE, Michael J..... 2010  (1) 19 14
4 TAYLOR, Mark............ 1738  (1) ..... JACKSON, Oliver A....... 2186  (1) 31 2
5 RABBITTE, Dominic M..... 2006  (1) ..... MCPHILLIPS, Joseph...... 1912  (1) 15 24

6 LYTH, John D............ 1970  (1) ..... PEACOCK, Malcolm R...... 2126  (1) 17 6
7 JONES, Steven........... 1834  (1) ..... TAYLOR, Robert K........ 2092  (1) 29 8
8 MULLEADY, Peter J....... 2066* (1) ..... VAN KEMENADE, Rudy...... 1961  (1) 1 18
9 VAN KEMENADE, Julie..... 1781  (1) ..... BLACKMORE, Graham W..... 2050* (1) 30 10
10 NEWTON, Robert A........ 2024  (1) ..... NORRIS, Michael J....... 1914* (1) 13 23

11 GOODGER, Martyn......... 2102  () ..... TWOMEY, Pat............. 1881  (1) 7 26
12 ISHERWOOD, Paul......... 2029  () ..... WAREING, John P......... 1916  () 34 22
13 BURKE, Mitchell R....... 1900  () ..... DORAN, Chris............ 2028  () 25 12
14 POTTER, Steven.......... 1874  () ..... HACKNER, Oskar A........ 2018* () 27 32
15 REYNOLDS, D Ian W....... 2062  (0) ..... HEALD, Carl............. 1938* () 9 20

16 RABBITTE, Liam F........ 2034  (0) ..... MOLLISON, Jamie......... 1919  (0) 11 21
17 TALBOT, Mark A.......... 2138* (1) ..... ........................ 4
18 TALBOT, Nathan L........ 1997  (1) ..... ........................ 16

Round: 2

Bd White Result Black --No--
1 MITCHELL, Martin........ 2228  (1) ..... NEWTON, Robert A........ 2024  (1) 33 13
2 BLACKMORE, Graham W..... 2050* (1) ..... SURTEES, Mike J......... 2151  (1) 10 3
3 TWOMEY, Pat............. 1881  (1) ..... JAUNOOBY, Ali R......... 2130  (1) 26 5
4 PEACOCK, Malcolm R...... 2126  (1) ..... OLBISON, Philip J....... 1946* (1) 6 19
5 BROADLEY, Henry......... 1860  (1) ..... MULLEADY, Peter J....... 2066* (1) 28 1

6 JACKSON, Oliver A....... 2186  () ..... JONES, Steven........... 1834  (1) 2 29
7 MCPHILLIPS, Joseph...... 1912  () ..... GOODGER, Martyn......... 2102  () 24 7
8 TAYLOR, Robert K........ 2092  () ..... LYTH, John D............ 1970  () 8 17
9 HACKNER, Oskar A........ 2018* () ..... TAYLOR, Mark............ 1738  () 32 31
10 RABBITTE, Michael J..... 2010  () ..... BURKE, Mitchell R....... 1900  () 14 25

11 WAREING, John P......... 1916  () ..... RABBITTE, Dominic M..... 2006  () 22 15
12 TALBOT, Mark A.......... 2138* (0) ..... MOLLISON, Jamie......... 1919  (0) 4 21
13 TALBOT, Nathan L........ 1997  (0) ..... REYNOLDS, D Ian W....... 2062  (0) 16 9
14 VAN KEMENADE, Rudy...... 1961  (0) ..... RABBITTE, Liam F........ 2034  (0) 18 11
15 HEALD, Carl............. 1938* (0) ..... ISHERWOOD, Paul......... 2029  (0) 20 34

16 DORAN, Chris............ 2028  (0) ..... POTTER, Steven.......... 1874  (0) 12 27
17 NORRIS, Michael J....... 1914* () ..... ........................ 23
18 VAN KEMENADE, Julie..... 1781  (0) ..... ........................ 30

Round: 1

Bd White Result Black --No--
1 MULLEADY, Peter J....... 2066* 1 - 0 TALBOT, Nathan L........ 1997  1 16
2 LYTH, John D............ 1970  - JACKSON, Oliver A....... 2186  17 2
3 SURTEES, Mike J......... 2151  1 - 0 VAN KEMENADE, Rudy...... 1961  3 18
4 OLBISON, Philip J....... 1946* 1 - 0 TALBOT, Mark A.......... 2138* 19 4
5 JAUNOOBY, Ali R......... 2130  1 - 0 HEALD, Carl............. 1938* 5 20

6 MOLLISON, Jamie......... 1919  0 - 1 PEACOCK, Malcolm R...... 2126  21 6
7 GOODGER, Martyn......... 2102  - WAREING, John P......... 1916  7 22
8 BURKE, Mitchell R....... 1900  - TAYLOR, Robert K........ 2092  25 8
9 REYNOLDS, D Ian W....... 2062  0 - 1 TWOMEY, Pat............. 1881  9 26
10 POTTER, Steven.......... 1874  0 - 1 BLACKMORE, Graham W..... 2050* 27 10

12 RABBITTE, Liam F........ 2034  0 - 1 BROADLEY, Henry......... 1860  11 28
13 JONES, Steven........... 1834  1 - 0 DORAN, Chris............ 2028  29 12
14 NEWTON, Robert A........ 2024  1 - 0 VAN KEMENADE, Julie..... 1781  13 30
15 TAYLOR, Mark............ 1738  - RABBITTE, Michael J..... 2010  31 14
16 RABBITTE, Dominic M..... 2006  - HACKNER, Oskar A........ 2018* 15 32

17 ISHERWOOD, Paul......... 2029  0 - 1 MITCHELL, Martin........ 2228  34 33
18 MCPHILLIPS, Joseph...... 1912  - 0 ........................ 24
19 NORRIS, Michael J....... 1914* - 0 ........................ 23


This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.3) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

 

4th Leyland Chess Congress Results
Fide Open
  1st Alan Walton 3C's 5 200    
  2nd= Mike Sutrees Bolton 4 50    
    Chris Duran Chester        
    Dominic Rabbitte Heywood        
  Grading Prize John Lyth Morecambe 4 25    
    Michelle Rabbitte Heywood        
  Fide Open Cross Table
               
Major (Under 170)
  1st JP Wareing   5 200    
  2nd= Martin Sheard Barnsley 4 50    
    Phil Armstrong Oldham        
    Robert Taylor Preston        
  U156 GP= Richard Desmedt Wombwell 3 10    
    Gary Minchcliffe Barnsley        
    Martin Burns Stockport        
    Martin Worrall Taunton        
    Neil Coward Blackpool        
  Major Cross Table
               
Minor (Under 135)
  1st= Adam Taylor Colchester 5 150    
    Trevor Dickerson          
  3rd= David Ramsey Preston 4 25    
    Steve Clare Wallasey        
  126-106 GP Kyle Reed Hagley 4 50    
  U106 GP Stuart Calderbank Strafford 4 50    
  Minor Cross Table          
               
Eric Wandless-Renton Trophy
  Henry Broadley
               
Leyland Chess Club Trophy
  Bill Clews            
               

 

4th Leyland Congress
FIDE Open

Venue: Leyland
Date: 28 Aug 10 to 30 Aug 10
Controller: Mr Geoff Jones
Timings: First 40 moves in 100 mins. 20 mins to completion.

                             Nat FIDE          R O U N D S
Pos Player                   lty Rtng  Code    1    2    3    4    5    6    A  B  C  D    E     F
1  Walton, Alan J........... ENG c2147 409898  b6=  w26+ b13= w19+ b4+  w9+  5  6  5  2003 4.07  0.93

2  Doran, Chris............. ENG 1997  50383 5 w22+ b23+ b4-  w6+  w7=  b18+ 4 5  3 2044 2.18  1.32
3  Rabbitte, Dominic M...... ENG 1963  415294  b9-  b25= w28+ w29+ b21+ w10+ 4 6  4 1999 2.72  1.78
4  Surtees, Mike J.......... ENG 2122  412619  w25+ b8+  w2+  b9+  w1-  b7=  4 6  4 2019 3.76  0.74

5  Lyth, John D............. ENG 1942  415278  w7=  b24= w23= b17= w25+ b13+ 4  6  4  2017 2.40  1.60
6  Rabbitte, Michael J...... ENG 1959  468525  w1=  b12+ w7=  b2-  w17+ b16+ 4  4  2  2076 1.38  0.62
7  Woodcock, Simon.......... ENG 2100  415316  b5=  w29+ b6=  w10+ b2=  w4=  4  6  4  1996 3.83  0.17

8  Broadley, Henry.......... ENG 1736  417653  b19+ w4-  w24+ b18= w9-  b23+ 3 6  3 2032 0.85  2.65
9  Jaunooby, Ali R.......... ENG 2155  413291  w3+  b15= w17+ w4-  b8+  b1-  3 6  3 1993 4.21 -0.71
10 Molofej, Denis........... LTU 2057 12802840 w20= b28+ w15+ b7-  w13+ b3-  3 6  3 1945 3.88 -0.38
11 Twomey, Pat.............. IRL 1874  2501937 w23- b18- w30+ b15+ w24+ b14= 3 5  2 1983 1.77  0.73

12 Abbott, Mark V...........                   b21= w6-  b29- w27+ b26= b20+ 3  5  2  1929 1857
13 Evans, Paul A............ ENG 1974  416258  b30+ bye= w1=  w21+ b10- w5-  3  4  1 2054 1.57 -0.07
14 Hawkins, James N H....... ENG 2018  409928  w28= b20= w16= b25= bye= w11= 3  4  2  1897 2.65 -0.65
15 Jones, Steven............ ENG 1865  419630  bye+ w9=  b10- w11- b29+ w19= 3  5  2  1994 1.68 0.32
16 McPhillips, Joseph.......                   bye= w21= b14= b23+ w18= w6-  3  5  2 2017 -- 2017
17 Newton, Robert A......... ENG 2058  406775  b29= w27+ b9-  w5=  b6-  w25+ 3  5  2  1980 3.04 -1.04
18 Rabbitte, Liam F......... ENG 2011  470902  b26- w11+ b22+ w8=  b16= w2-  3  4  1 1857 2.78 -1.28
19 Whitfield, Craig M....... ENG 1987  415073  w8-  w30+ b26+ b1-  w20= b15= 3  5  2  1893 3.11 -1.11

20 Burke, Mitchell R........ ENG 1897  416231  b10= w14= b21- w22+ b19= w12- 2 4  1 2033 1.28 0.22
21 Coates, David H.......... ENG 2068  468606  w12= b16= w20+ b13- w3-  b24= 2 4  1 1957 2.60 -1.10
22 Eagleton, Greg T.........                   b2-  bye+ w18- b20- w27= w29+ 2 4  1  1951 1758
23 Keogh, Edward............ ENG 2028  420174  b11+ w2-  b5=  w16- b28+ w8-  2 5  2 1884 3.43 -0.93
24 Van Kemenade, Rudy....... WLS 1995  410942  b27= w5=  b8-  w26+ b11- w21= 2 5  2  1888 3.18 -1.18

25 Collins, Richard A.......     1944  420166  b4-  w3=  b27+ w14= b5-  b17- 2  5  1  2021 1.98 -0.98
26 McCarthy, Damian.........     1822  422240  w18+ b1-  w19- b24- w12= b28= 2  5  1 2002 1.36 0.14
27 Taylor, Mark.............                   w24= b17- w25- b12- b22= bye+ 2  3    1999 1726
28 Van Kemenade, Julie......     1872  402796  b14= w10- b3-  b30+ w23- w26= 2  5  1  1978 1.80 -0.80

29 Potter, Steven........... ENG 1899  415626  w17= b7-  w12+ b3-  w15- b22- 1 4    1997 1.49 -0.99

30 Llewellyn, Alan M........                   w13- b19- b11- w28- bye= bye-  4  0  1927 1250


Index:
A = Player's score.
B = Number of rated opponents played (N).
C = Score against rated opponents (W).
D = Average rating of rated opponents (Rc). Not shown for unrated players if B is less than 3.
E = Rated players: Sum of expected score for each rated opponent (We).
Unrated players: '--' if player scored more than 50%.
F = Rated players: Actual score less expected score. This must be multiplied by K to get change of rating.
Unrated players: FIDE Performance rating.
K = 25 for up to 30 FIDE rated games, K = 15 until rating reaches 2400, then K = 10.


This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.1) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

 

Major

4th Leyland Congress
Major

Venue: Leyland
Date: 28 Aug 10 to 30 Aug 10
Controller: Mr Geoff Jones
Timings: First 40 moves in 100 mins. 20 mins to completion.

ECF R O U N D S
Pos Player                   Grade Code   1    2    3    4    5    6    A  B  C    D
1  Wareing, John P.......... 167C 121145G w16+ b5=  w20+ b21+ w3+  b12+ 5 6  1153 192

2  Armstrong, Philip........ 166B 256709L w32+ b8+  w28+ b3-  w10= b9+  4 6  1036 173
3  Sheard, Martin J.........      118839C b11+ w18+ b21= w2+  b1-  w10+ 4 6   390  65
4  Taylor, Robert K......... 167A 120174J w9=  b26+ w5+  b10= w12= b7+  4 6  1074 179

5  Burns, Martin J.......... 152A 181426G b30+ w1=  b4-  w22= b28+ w15= 3 6   932 155
6  Clegg, Robert............ 162A 230106E bye= bye= w16- b17= w26+ b22+ 3 4   622 156
7  Coward, Neil............. 152A 163643B bye+ bye= w10- b27+ w25+ w4-  3 4   599 150
8  Desmedt, Richard E....... 149A 109622K w14+ w2-  b24+ b12- w17= b25+ 3 6  1010 168
9  Hinchcliffe, Gary........ 151D 112709D b4=  w24+ w25= b16= w21+ w2-  3 6  1001 167
10 O`Gorman, Brendan........ 157A 116382G b22= w31+ b7+  w4=  b2=  b3-  3 6   927 155
11 Pritchard, Abigail....... 151A 242213L w3-  b30= w31= b23+ w27= b28+ 3 6   829 138
12 Robson, Paul E........... 169A 139298A b29+ w21- b19+ w8+  b4=  w1-  3 6   997 166
13 Ropp, Wiatt.............. 160B 165391L b28- w23+ b15- b31+ w16+ b14= 3 6   922 154
14 Vassiliou, Chris......... 167A 120826D b8-  w17+ b18= w28+ b15= w13= 3 6   937 156
15 Worrall, Martin C........ 138B 194419J b21- w29+ w13+ b25= w14= b5=  3 6   991 165

16 Blackburn, Jon EW........ 147A 178103A b1-  w32+ b6+  w9=  b13- w18= 3  6   954 159
17 Buckell, David J......... 143A 107586L b18- b14- w32+ w6=  b8=  w27+ 3  6   912 152
18 Gartside, Carl........... 154A 230002D w17+ b3-  w14= b20= w22= b16= 3  6   862 144
19 Gavin, Richard A......... 157B 111116E w23+ b28- w12- b26- b32+ w21+ 3  6   912 152
20 Glover, George V......... 152A 111311C b27= w22+ b1-  w18= bye= b23= 3  5   721 144

21 Bukels, Antons........... 156D 279848H w15+ b12+ w3=  w1-  b9-  b19- 2 6   848 141
22 Crockett, Stephen A...... 139A 279615G w10= b20- w30+ b5=  b18= w6-  2 6   855 143
23 Hackner, Oskar A......... 141A 279529C b19- b13- w29+ w11- b24+ w20= 2 6   881 147
24 Patrick, David A......... 160A 116801A w26= b9-  w8-  b30+ w23- b32+ 2 6   822 137
25 Pride, Stephen C......... 155A 140662A b31= w27+ b9=  w15= b7-  w8-  2 6   796 133

26 Hartley, Dean M.......... 143A 112248E b24= w4-  b27- w19+ b6-  w29= 2  6   817 136
27 Jerzynek, Neil........... 120B 231485L w20= b25- w26+ w7-  b11= b17- 2  6   796 133
28 Pennington, Graham....... 143A 116940D w13+ w19+ b2-  b14- w5-  w11- 2  6   853 142

29 Connor, Michael I........ 151A 108722J w12- b15- b23- w30+ b26=      1 5   619 124
30 Ridgway, J Stuart........ 128B 117936G w5-  w11= b22- w24- b29- bye+ 1 5   553 111

31 Colledge, Dave........... 136A 216774J w25= b10- b11= w13-           1  4   523 131
32 Einbaum, Priit........... 160d         b2-  b16- b17- bye+ w19- w24- 1  5   523 105


Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance

4th Leyland Congress
Minor

Venue: Leyland
Date: 28 Aug 10 to 30 Aug 10
Controller: Mr Ian Campbell
Timings: First 40 moves in 100 mins. 20 mins to completion.

ECF R O U N D S
Pos Player                  Grade Code    1    2    3    4    5    6    A  B  C    D
1  Dickerson, Trevor A...... 131C 179128L b28+ w27+ b9+  w3+  b2-  w6+  5  6  949  158
2  Taylor, Adam C........... 123A 272685D b36+ w35= b17+ w27+ w1+  b5=  5  6  937  156

3  Clare, Steve............. 131B 278615B w30+ b32+ w6+  b1-  w9=  b18+ 4 6  869  145
4  Ramsey, Dave L........... 130C 117621D b26+ w22= b21= w8+  bye= b9+  4 5  762  152
5  Reed, Kyle............... 126A 275755C b29= w37+ b24= w35+ b23+ w2=  4 6  835  139

6  Biernacki, Marek......... 128A 279613C bye+ w23+ b3-  w19+ b11+ b1-  4  5  698  140
7  Calderbank, Stuart....... 99E  273431L b27- w8-  b38+ b33+ w25+ w22+ 4  6  777  130
8  Horman, Paul A........... 122A 245804E w32- b7+  w20+ b4-  w26+ b19+ 4  6  740  123

9  Bilyard, McDonald........ 129E 276914B b20+ w19+ w1-  b14+ b3=  w4-  3 6  786  131
10 Blackburn, Sandra G...... 120A 178127D b13+ w17= b22= w21= b15= w11= 3 6  754  126
11 Clews, WA (Bill)......... 132A 193036K b24= w29= b28+ w22+ w6-  b10= 3 6  741  124
12 Davies, Dennis........... 122A 109352G w39+ bye= b35= w23- b21+ w17= 3 5  665  133
13 Power, Johann GM......... 71E  277299B w10- b30+ w16= b15- w33+ w27+ 3 6  708  118
14 Scorer, David M.......... 120A 123932G w15= b31= w32+ w9-  b17= w35+ 3 6  735  123

15 Bennett, Peter........... 104* 271914K b14= w21- b36+ w13+ w10= bye- 3  5  576  115
16 Harrington, Peter........ 112D 152551H b23- w34+ b13= w17= b27= w21= 3  6  683  114
17 Holt, David N............ 132A 273804B w33+ b10= w2-  b16= w14= b12= 3  6  708  118
18 Mehmood, Athar........... 130A 264465E b35- w20- b34+ w24+ b30+ w3-  3  6  681  114
19 Riley, Christopher....... 120B 155822F w38+ b9-  w29+ b6-  b35+ w8-  3  6  690  115
20 Robertson, Alan B........ 104A 170176K w9-  b18+ b8-  w36+ b22- w37+ 3  6  666  111
21 Rothwell, James P........ 130B 255717E w31= b15+ w4=  b10= w12- b16= 3  6  693  116
22 Rush, Steven J........... 126A 164044G w34+ b4=  w10= b11- w20+ b7-  3  6  672  112
23 Wood, Michael............ 134C 127001B w16+ b6-  w31+ b12+ w5-       3  5  643  129

24 Coleman, Patrick N....... 111A 142748K w11= b25= w5=  b18- w29= b28= 2 6  666  111
25 De Santos, Andrew R...... 122A 180180G b37= w24= bye= bye= b7-  w26= 2 4  347   87
26 Glover, Gordon L......... 105A 256834C w4-  b38+ b27- w37+ b8-  b25= 2 6  594   99
27 McKeown, John............ 128B 163429L w7+  b1-  w26+ b2-  w16= b13- 2 6  608  101
28 Minor, Harry............. 110B 268045C w1-  b39+ w11- b29= b32= w24= 2 6  577   96
29 Rabbitte, Alex P......... 96B  263205G w5=  b11= b19- w28= b24= w30= 2 6  659  110
30 Waddington, James........ 110A 261765B b3-  w13- bye+ b31+ w18- b29= 2 5  433   87
31 Williamson, Charles...... 105A 234788L b21= w14= b23- w30- b37= w36+ 2 6  603  101

32 Northcott, W Mark........ 73D  193046B b8+  w3-  b14- bye= w28= bye- 2  4  399  100
33 Parkin, Kenneth W........ 111A 164595L b17- w36= b37= w7-  b13- b38+ 2  6  432   72
34 Tanner, Frank............ 87A  264330D b22- b16- w18- w38+ b36- bye+ 2  5  368   74
35 Whiteside, Ronnie........ 135* 134030L w18+ b2=  w12= b5-  w19- b14- 2  6  641  107

36 Hackner, Claes M......... 85A  279544K w2-  b33= w15- b20- w34+ b31- 1 6  484   81
37 Sanderson, Paul J........ 74B  223128B w25= b5-  w33= b26- w31= b20- 1 6  503   84

38 Rabbitte, Paul G......... 68B  241567H b19- w26- w7-  b34- bye+ w33- 1  5  257   51

39 Bourn, Barry D........... 84A  163621C b12- w28-                     0  2  132   66

Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance


This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.1) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

 
Check your ECF grade here

Check your FIDE rating here