Leyland Chess Club
Rapidplay Chess Congress

 

 
Home  
2015  
2014  
2013  
2012  
2011  
2010  
2009  
   

2012 Results

Prize Winners List
 
           
Major (U180)
1 Paul Evans Lytham Ex 1st
2= Stephen Chung Waterloo 2nd=
2= Robin Moss Hastings 2nd=
2= Matthew Searles Oldham 2nd=
5= 4 Philip Armstrong Oldham  
5= 4 Michael Connor Great Lever  
5= 4 Richard Desmedt Wombwell  
5= 4 Rob Gallagher Oldham  
5= 4 David Aspinall Oldham GP U155
10= Neil Coward Blackpool  
10= Michael McDonagh Capenhurst  
10= James Moreby Jesmond  
10= James Walsh Clitheroe  
14= 3 Brendan Brown Clitheroe  
14= 3 Mark Taylor Rochdale  
16= Brian Birchall Alsager  
16= Syringa Camp Colwyn Bay  
16= Matthew Walsh Clitheroe  
19= 2 Dean Hartley Amber Valley  
19= 2 Geoff Laurence Macclesfield  
19= 2 Steven Potter St Helens  
19= 2 Nicholas Rigby Manchester Uni  
19= 2 Chris Riley Preston  
19= 2 Ben Scattergood Holmes Chapel  
25 Rob Tokeley Burnley, Todmorden  
26 1 Mike Kelly Grimsby  
27 0 John Mackenzie Leyland  
         
Intermediate (U130)
1= 5 Michael Horne Crusaders 1st=
1= 5 George Scattergood Holmes Chapel 1st=
3 Anthony Rigby Chorley GP U115
4 4 Parshottambhai Patel Bolton  
5= Douglas Barnett Alsager  
5= Sharon Daniel Bolton Junior Girls  
5= Dennis Davies Lytham  
5= Nugith Jayawarna Tameside  
9= 3 Farhad Amir-Afshari Atticus  
9= 3 Angelica Fitzpatrick  
9= 3 J D Kelly St Helens  
9= 3 Steve Murdoch Penrith  
13= Paul Horman Morecambe  
13= Kenneth Parkin Enigma  
15= 2 Sam Beardmore Cheddleton  
15= 2 Arun Bharati  
15= 2 Andrew De Santos Preston  
15= 2 David Thorpe Heywood  
19= Gordon Glover Crusaders  
19= Robert Tinton Leyland  
         
Minor (U100)
1 5 Derek Marsden Moston 1st
2= Andrew Camp Colwyn Bay 2nd=
2= Tomas Nixon 2nd=
4= 4 Raven Kelly-Browne Chorlton  
4= 4 Miles Heywood East Cheshire GP UG=
4= 4 Lee Nixon GP UG=
7= Phillip Shaughnessy Urmston  
7= Asid Siddiq Oldham  
9= 3 Les Hall Alsager GP U80=
9= 3 Spike Pickard GP U80=
11 Douglas McLellan Bare Village  
12= 2 Barry Bourn Morecambe  
12= 2 Sam Davies Leyland  
12= 2 Priit Einbaum Ormskirk  
12= 2 Pasan Fernando  
12= 2 Jack Yang Chester Juniors  
17= John Morgan Leyland  
17= Mark Northcott Leyland  

 

 


 

Supported by

The Harry Marsden
Memorial Fund

Check your ECF grade here


Download an
Entry Form in pdf