Leyland Chess Club
Rapidplay Chess Congress

 

 
Home  
2015  
2014  
2013  
2012  
2011  
2010  
2009  
   

2013 Results

Prize Winners List
 
Major (U180)
Section Positon / Prize Score FirstName Surname Club Grade
1 1st 5.5 Paul Evans Lytham Ex 174
2= 2nd= 4.5 Stephen Chung Waterloo 155
2= 2nd= 4.5 Robin Moss Hastings 173
2= 2nd= 4.5 Matthew Searles Oldham 155
5= 4 Philip Armstrong Oldham 175
5= 4 Michael Connor Great Lever 166
5= 4 Richard Desmedt Wombwell 155
5= 4 Rob Gallagher Oldham 163
5= GP U155 4 David Aspinall Oldham 140
10= 3.5 Neil Coward Blackpool 167
10= 3.5 Michael McDonagh Capenhurst 171
10= 3.5 James Moreby Jesmond 133
10= 3.5 James Walsh Clitheroe 175
14= 3 Brendan Brown Clitheroe 171
14= 3 Mark Taylor Rochdale 154
16= 2.5 Brian Birchall Alsager 141
16= 2.5 Syringa Camp Colwyn Bay 136
16= 2.5 Matthew Walsh Clitheroe 157
19= 2 Dean Hartley Amber Valley 149
19= 2 Geoff Laurence Macclesfield 152
19= 2 Steven Potter St Helens 148
19= 2 Nicholas Rigby Manchester Uni 147
19= 2 Chris Riley Preston 130
19= 2 Ben Scattergood Holmes Chapel 164
25 1.5 Rob Tokeley Burnley, Todmorden 160
26 1 Mike Kelly Grimsby 143
27 0 John Mackenzie Leyland 131
           
Intermediate (U130)
Positon / Prize Score FirstName Surname Club Grade
1= 1st= 5 Michael Horne Crusaders 110
1= 1st= 5 George Scattergood Holmes Chapel 122
3 GP U115 4.5 Anthony Rigby Chorley 109
4 4 Parshottambhai Patel Bolton 96
5= 3.5 Douglas Barnett Alsager 117
5= 3.5 Sharon Daniel Bolton Junior Girls 112
5= 3.5 Dennis Davies Lytham 114
5= 3.5 Nugith Jayawarna Tameside 100
9= 3 Farhad Amir-Afshari Atticus 119
9= 3 Angelica Fitzpatrick   116
9= 3 J D Kelly St Helens 105
9= 3 Steve Murdoch Penrith 113
13= 2.5 Paul Horman Morecambe 120
13= 2.5 Kenneth Parkin Enigma 105
15= 2 Sam Beardmore Cheddleton 104
15= 2 Arun Bharati   112
15= 2 Andrew De Santos Preston 116
15= 2 David Thorpe Heywood 108
19= 1.5 Gordon Glover Crusaders 111
19= 1.5 Robert Tinton Leyland 112
Minor (U100)
Positon / Prize Score FirstName Surname Club Grade
1 1st 5 Derek Marsden Moston 83
2= 2nd= 4.5 Andrew Camp Colwyn Bay 95
2= 2nd= 4.5 Tomas Nixon   77
4= 4 Raven Kelly-Browne Chorlton 81
4= GP UG= 4 Miles Heywood East Cheshire UG
4= GP UG= 4 Lee Nixon   UG
7= 3.5 Phillip Shaughnessy Urmston 93
7= 3.5 Asid Siddiq Oldham UG
9= GP U80= 3 Les Hall Alsager 71
9= GP U80= 3 Spike Pickard   73
11 2.5 Douglas McLellan Bare Village 82
12= 2 Barry Bourn Morecambe 91
12= 2 Sam Davies Leyland 51
12= 2 Priit Einbaum Ormskirk 65
12= 2 Pasan Fernando   UG
12= 2 Jack Yang Chester Juniors 67
17= 1.5 John Morgan Leyland 80
17= 1.5 Mark Northcott Leyland 35

 

 


 

Supported by

The Harry Marsden
Memorial Fund

Check your ECF grade here


Download an
Entry Form in pdf