Leyland Chess Club
Rapidplay Chess Congress

 

 
Home  
2015  
2014  
2013  
2012  
2011  
2010  
2009  
   
2015 Results

Major
Name   Club Score Prize Withdrawals
Lee Kay Atherton 4.5 1st =  
Paul Evans Lytham 4.5 1st =  
Martin Lythgoe Atherton 4.5 1st =  
Mark Whitehead Rochdale 4.5 1st =  
Amrik Singh Warley Quinborne 4    
John Reed East Cheshire 4    
Tim Hilton Denton 4    
Ben Scattergood Holmes Chapel 4    
Simon Woodcock Atherton 3.5    
Nicholas Martin Widnes 3.5    
Brendan Kane Aigburth 3.5    
Ian Campbell Aigburth 3.5    
Steven Potter St Helens 3.5 GP U155  
Luke Boumphrey Atticus 3    
Ron Atkinson Wombwell 3    
Neil Coward   3    
Kevin Winter Bingley 2.5    
Andrew Crowther   2.5    
Peter Edhouse Heywood 2.5    
Rich Wiltshir Rushall 2.5    
Jim McKie East Cheshire 2.5    
Mark Taylor Rochdale 2    
Mike Kelly Grimsby 2    
Kenny Quinn Preston 2    
Michael Connor Gt Lever 1.5    
Robert Hanson Preston 1.5    
David Aspinall Oldham 1    
Douglas Barnett Alsager 1    
           
Intermediate        
Name   Club Score Prize Withdrawals
Paul Bamford East Cheshire 5.5 1st  
Jixin Yang Chester 4.5 2nd =  
Jonathan Mahony Leeds 4.5 2nd =  
Paul Heard 4
Ben O'Rourke Leyland 4 Harry Marsden Trophy
Bill Tait East Cheshire 4    
James Storrie-Baxter Gt Lever 4 GP U115  
Chris Lysons Eccles 3.5    
Farhad Amir-Afshari Atticus 3.5    
Lincoln Tomlin Leeds 3    
Chris Riley Preston 3    
Barry Edgar Hetton Lyons 3    
Andrew de Santos Preston 3    
Gerry Whitehead Eccles 3    
Sam Davies   3    
Myles Heywood East Cheshire 2.5    
George Scattergood Crewe 2.5    
Raven Morrello Chorlton 2    
Dennis Davies Lytham 2    
Tomas Nixon   2    
Jack Yang Chester 2    
Colin Friar St Helens 2    
Phil Shaughnessy Urmston 1    
Gordon Glover Crusaders 0.5    
           
Minor        
Name   Club Score Prize Withdrawals
Ellen Scattergood   5.5 1st  
Arun Bharati   5 2nd =  
Barry Fulthorpe Leeds 5 2nd =  
Nick Davison   4.5    
Bobby Doherty Tameside 4    
Danny Rajapandian Chester 4    
Les Hall Crewe 3.5    
Brian Slater Bolton 3.5    
Anthony Walmsley Leyland 3.5 GP UG  
John Light Leeds 3    
Joe Birks 3* *Withdrawn after R5
Shaun Tumelty Crusaders 3 GP U80 =  
John Morgan Leyland 3 GP U80 =  
Ben Jacobson Ashton 3    
Benjamin Rajapandian Chester 3    
Tim Shanker Oldham 3    
Lee Nixon   2.5    
Manny Rajapandian Chester 2.5    
Barry Thompson Heywood 2.5    
Abhijay Chawda Chester 2    
Rutujay Chawda Chester 2    
Daniel Dable Leyland 2    
Jamie White Leyland 2    
Mark Northcott Leyland 1    
Jacob Shanker Oldham 1    
Ben Hothersall Leyland 0*   *Withdrawn after R2

 

 
Supported by

The Harry Marsden
Memorial Fund

Check your ECF grade here

Chess Books UK


Download an
Entry Form in pdf